Consequently,his activities to convince the Building Commissioner to reverse his previous decisions almost two years later are untimely and improper. There is nothing in the law which allows the Building Commissioner to reconsider a previous decision and re-start the appeal period. The law is now clear in this regard. In 2009,the Court decided in the case of The Town of Freetown, et al. v. The Town of Freetown Zoning Board of Appeals,Mass. Land Ct. 17 LCR 304,that"...a building commissioner cannot reconsider a decision once issued." General Laws Chapter 40A, Section 15 provides that"any appeal under Section 8 to a permit granting authority shall be taken within thirty(30) days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed...." Neither Commissioner Brandolini nor abutter Shea nor"any person"has a right to appeal after the expired date. This position is affirmed in the following cases: Gallivan v. The Zoning Board of Appeals,2008 Mass.App. Ct.,June 2,2008,Vokes,et al. v. Lovell, 1984, 18 Mass. App. Ct. 471, Elio v.