In other words, the grant of variance is not operative,has yet to be established to the satisfaction of the court, and has no particular legal value or relevance at this time on the issues set forth in the Shea demand. Under G.L. c.40A s. 14: "A board of appeals shall have the following powers:- (1)To hear and decide appeals in accordance with section 8. In exercising the powers granted by this section, a board of appeals may,in conformity with the provisions of this chapter,make orders or decisions, reverse or affirm in whole or in part, or modify any order or decision, and to that end shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken and may issue or direct the issuance of a permit."