Under G.L. c.40A s.14: "A board of appeals shall have the following powers:- (1) To hear and decide appeals in accordance with section 8. In exercising the powers granted by this section, a board of appeals may, in conformity with the provisions of this chapter,make orders or decisions, reverse or affirm in whole or in part, or modify any order or decision, and to that end shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken and may issue or direct the issuance of a permit." In conclusion,Shea requests that the zoning board reverse the decision of the building commissioner insofar as he declined to revoke the occupancy permit solely on the basis of the variance and, either.