HomeMy WebLinkAboutReyburn Letter to ZBA 03.16.23STONE & REID
[…] include that you be a resident in that same town. (General Laws c. 51 section
1, 3). "The word `resided' and `inhabitant' in constitutional and statutory
provisions relating to voting have long been construed to require that the
voter have his `domicil' in the appropriate city or town." Hershkoff v. Bd. Of
Registrars, 366 Mass. 570 (1974).
- Since Mr. Goodwin had not been a resident of Yarmouth for more than 18
years before his vote in this matter, he was not a lawful resident registered
voter at the time and not a lawful member of the Board on January 18, 2023.
- General Laws Chapter 41 section 109 provides, in part, that whenever one is
required by law to be a resident of the town in order to hold an appointed
office, if he "removes from the town ... in which he holds his office, he shall
be deemed to have vacated his office." Mr. Goodwin therefore ceased to be
a lawful member of the board when he moved to Sandwich, and there existed
an automatic vacancy on the board at and since that time.
Mr. Goodwin has now submitted his "resignation" from the Planning Board,
but we submit that this was a mere formality.