HomeMy WebLinkAbout20230606-VerificationLetter-NAE-2021-02499DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
[…] from the thresholds above.
MA GPs 53 June 2023
Compensatory Mitigation Thresholds in Massachusetts
Resource Area Non-Tidal Threshold Tidal Threshold
Stream 200 LF 200 LF
Bank Stabilization 500 LF 500 LF
Open Water Project Dependent Project Dependent
Wetland 5,000 SF 500 SF
Vernal Pool All N/A
SAV Project dependent 25 SF
Mudflat N/A 1,000 SF
Intertidal N/A 1,000 SF
These thresholds can be utilized to determine at what point compensatory mitigation is required
but are not used to determine how much mitigation may be needed to offset impacts to resources.
Per the 2008 Mitigation Rule (33 CFR 332.3(f)(1)) “the amount of required compensatory mitigation
must be, to the extent practicable, sufficient to replace lost aquatic resource functions. In cases
where appropriate functional or condition assessment methods or other suitable metrics are
available, these methods should be used where practicable to determine how much compensatory
mitigation is required. If a functional or condition assessment or other suitable metric is not used, a
minimum one-to-one acreage or linear foot compensation ratios must be used.”
3. Compensatory Mitigation Hierarchy
Compensatory mitigation should follow the hierarchy as outlined in 33 CFR 332.3(b)(2-6) or current
regulation. This hierarchy in order of preference includes: (1) Mitigation Bank credits, (2) In-Lieu