HomeMy WebLinkAbout20230606-VerificationLetter-NAE-2021-02499DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
[…] most recently authorized modification. Maintenance includes minor deviations in the structure’s
configuration or filled area, including those due to changes in materials, construction techniques, or
current construction codes or safety standards that are necessary to make repair, rehabilitation, or
replacement are authorized. Currently serviceable means useable as is or with some maintenance,
but not so degraded as to essentially require reconstruction.
Maintenance Exemption: In accordance with 33 CFR 323.4(a)(2), any discharge of dredged or fill
material that may result from any of the following activities is not prohibited by or otherwise subject
to regulation under Section 404 of the CWA: “Maintenance, including emergency reconstruction of
recently damaged parts, of currently serviceable structures such as dikes, dams, levees, groins,
riprap, breakwaters, causeways, bridge abutments or approaches, and transportation structures.
Maintenance does not include any modification that changes the character, scope, or size of the
original fill design.”
Mean high water: Line on the shore reached by the plane of the average high water. Where
precise determination of the actual location of the line becomes necessary, it must be established
by survey with reference to the available tidal datum, preferably averaged over a period of 18.6
years.